TrySTV.ca

summary of winners

Note: These results are not predicted BC-STV outcomes, because anyone in the world (and maybe even robots) can vote on this site. This page is mainly for fun, but it can provide a good measure of how many voters win with STV.


Burnaby - New Westminster
  • Wayne Marklund (Conservative)
  • Carrie McLaren(Green)
  • Judy Darcy (NDP)
  • Jane Shin (NDP)
  • Kathy Corrigan (NDP)
Votes that elected a candidate: 87%

Capital Region
  • Greg Kazakoff (Conservative)
  • Jane Sterk (Green)
  • Adam Olsen (Green)
  • Andrew Weaver (Green)
  • Carole James (NDP)
  • John Horgan (NDP)
  • Stephen Roberts (Liberal)
Votes that elected a candidate: 93.9%

Cariboo-Thompson
  • Peter Sharp (Conservative)
  • Michael Beauclair (Conservative)
  • John Kidder (Green)
  • Harry Lali (NDP)
  • Terry Lake (Liberal)
Votes that elected a candidate: 88.9%

Columbia-Kootenay
  • Earl Olsen (Conservative)
  • Sjeng Derkx (Green)
  • Norm MacDonald (NDP)
  • Bill Bennett (Liberal)
Votes that elected a candidate: 78.9%

Fraser Valley East
  • Chad Eros (Conservative)
  • Don Stahl (Conservative)
  • Stephen O'Shea (Green)
  • Sukhi Dhami (NDP)
  • Mike de Jong (Liberal)
Votes that elected a candidate: 86.3%

Fraser Valley West
  • John Cummins (Conservative)
  • Elizabeth Rosenau (NDP)
  • Mike Bocking (NDP)
  • Rich Coleman (Liberal)
Votes that elected a candidate: 87.7%

Mid-Island
  • John Sherry (Conservative)
  • Kerry Davis (Green)
  • Leonard Krog (NDP)
  • Michelle Stilwell (Liberal)
Votes that elected a candidate: 81.9%

North Central
  • Dan Brooks (Conservative)
  • Sussanne Skidmore Hewlett (NDP)
  • Mike Morris (Liberal)
Votes that elected a candidate: 71.1%

North Island - South Coast
  • Bob Bray (Conservative)
  • Chris Aiken (Green)
  • Richard Till (Green)
  • Nicholas Simons (NDP)
Votes that elected a candidate: 80.5%

North Shore - Sea to Sky
  • Brian Wilson (Conservative)
  • Ryan Conroy (Green)
  • Craig Keating (NDP)
  • Naomi Yamamoto (Liberal)
Votes that elected a candidate: 78.7%

Northeast
  • Kurt Peats (Conservative)
  • Judy Fox-McGuire (NDP)
Votes that elected a candidate: 76.3%

Northwest
  • Jonathan Dieleman (Conservative)
  • Hondo Arendt (Green)
  • Sharon Hartwell (Liberal)
Votes that elected a candidate: 76.5%

Okanagan - Boundary
  • Mischa Popoff (Conservative)
  • Carole Gordon (NDP)
  • Ben Stewart (Liberal)
Votes that elected a candidate: 81.8%

Okanagan - Shuswap
  • Tom Birch (Conservative)
  • Gary Adams (Green)
  • Mark Olsen (NDP)
  • Norm Letnick (Liberal)
Votes that elected a candidate: 96.3%

Richmond - Delta
  • Nathaniel Lim (Conservative)
  • Vicki Huntington (Indep)
  • Michael Wolfe (Green)
  • Scott Stewart (NDP)
  • Nic Slater (NDP)
Votes that elected a candidate: 90.5%

Surrey North
  • Barry Sikora (Conservative)
  • Tim Binnema (Green)
  • Sue Hammell (NDP)
  • Peter Fassbender (Liberal)
Votes that elected a candidate: 92.4%

Surrey South
  • Satinder Singh(Conservative)
  • Susan Keeping (NDP)
  • Harry Bains (NDP)
  • Stephanie Cadieux (Liberal)
Votes that elected a candidate: 80.1%

Tri-Cities
  • Shane Kennedy(Conservative)
  • Edward Stanbrough (Green)
  • Mike Farnworth (NDP)
  • Selina Robinson (NDP)
Votes that elected a candidate: 82.6%

Vancouver East
  • Stuart Mackinnon (Green)
  • Jenny Kwan (NDP)
  • Adrian Dix (NDP)
  • Mable Elmore (NDP)
  • Suzanne Anton (Liberal)
Votes that elected a candidate: 82.6%

Vancouver West
  • Ian Tootill (Conservative)
  • Regan Zhang (Green)
  • Spencer Herbert (NDP)
  • David Eby (NDP)
  • George Hayman (NDP)
  • Christy Clark (Liberal)
Votes that elected a candidate: 87.8%

Party totals

(again, NOT a prediction of a real BC-STV result):

Liberal 
 
 15  (17.6%) 
NDP 
 
 30  (35.3%) 
Green 
 
 18  (21.2%) 
Independent 
 
 1  (1.2%) 
Conservative 
 
 20  (23.5%) 
Your 
 
 1  (1.2%) 
  pies need GD2 extension

Votes that elected a candidate (overall): 85% (compare to 51% in the 2005 election)
1889 total votes

Main page